#
buy premium
Christine Baranski

Christine Baranski

Birthday: 2 May 1952, Buffalo, New York, USA
Birth Name: Christine Jane Baranski
Height: 174 cm

Christine Baranski was born on May 2, 1952 in Buffalo, New York, USA as Christine Jane Baranski. She is an actress, known for The Good Wife (2009), How the Grinch Stole Christmas (2000) and Cybill (19 ...Show more

Christine Baranski
I attribute the longevity of my career to the fact that I didn't have to carry that mantle [beauty]. Show more I attribute the longevity of my career to the fact that I didn't have to carry that mantle [beauty]. I was never beautiful so I'm not unbeautiful. I may not have been a leading lady, but I had great clothes and funny lines. I think I had more flexibility. Hide
I wish I didn't have to live up to anything. I wish I didn't have to live up to anything.
[on Mamma Mia! (2008)] If you want to approach it critically there are a million things you could ta Show more [on Mamma Mia! (2008)] If you want to approach it critically there are a million things you could take issue with, but I don't even think that's the point. The point is to sit back and enjoy the ABBA tunes and scenery of the Greek islands. We loved making it and people clearly love watching it. Hide
[on her 2013 Lifetime Achievement Award] It baffles me a little. Maybe it keeps me young, but I stil Show more [on her 2013 Lifetime Achievement Award] It baffles me a little. Maybe it keeps me young, but I still feel like I have so much left to do. I don't feel there's a period at the end of this sentence yet. Hide
[on Diane Lockhart] I loved the way she was written and she has remained that consistently highly pr Show more [on Diane Lockhart] I loved the way she was written and she has remained that consistently highly professional female figure in the workplace and a complex female character. It's been a great privilege for me to have a role of such great texture for such a long time. No actor expects to get a seven-year run on anything. Hide
Acting is like a high wire act. Your margin for error is very slim. Acting is like a high wire act. Your margin for error is very slim.
I went to one of the world's great music schools, Juilliard, to acting school and never had any voic Show more I went to one of the world's great music schools, Juilliard, to acting school and never had any voice training. It wasn't until my mid-twenties that I began to go and see a singing teacher, and I discovered I had a voice, but I never felt very much confidence about singing in public and rarely went up for musical auditions. Hide
I rarely play a victim. I'm usually someone who's kind of foxy with great lines. I always say that m Show more I rarely play a victim. I'm usually someone who's kind of foxy with great lines. I always say that my career has been great one-liners and great clothes. I've been lucky. I almost consistently play characters who are famous for being well dressed. And there's always a feistiness to the characters I play and a real strength. Hide
Christine Baranski's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (73)
Christine Baranski Christine Baranski'S roles
Becky Martin-Granger
Becky Martin-Granger

Mary Sunshine
Mary Sunshine

Madame de Volanges
Madame de Volanges

Dr. Beverly Hofstadter
Dr. Beverly Hofstadter

Alice Clayton
Alice Clayton

Amy's Mother
Amy's Mother

Show More
Gomovies