#
buy premium
Jerry Stiller

Jerry Stiller

Birthday: 8 June 1927, New York City, New York, USA
Birth Name: Gerald Isaac Stiller
Height: 163 cm

As the short, hypertensive male counterpart of the stellar husband-and-wife comedy team "Stiller & Meara", Jerry Stiller and wife Anne Meara were on top of the comedy game in the 1960s, ...Show more

Jerry Stiller
I've been around the block a lot and I've had a merry trail for 55 years. I've been around the block a lot and I've had a merry trail for 55 years.
Hollywood never knew there was a Vietnam War until they made the movie. Hollywood never knew there was a Vietnam War until they made the movie.
Never go for the punch line. There might be something funnier on the way. Never go for the punch line. There might be something funnier on the way.
Creative comedy is like growing geraniums in a mine field. Creative comedy is like growing geraniums in a mine field.
I shave without using shaving cream. I shave without using shaving cream.
During the Great Depression, when people laughed their worries disappeared. Audiences loved these fu Show more During the Great Depression, when people laughed their worries disappeared. Audiences loved these funny men. I decided to become one. Hide
Anne is very forgiving. She doesn't care about money, being rich, or clothes. We never argued about Show more Anne is very forgiving. She doesn't care about money, being rich, or clothes. We never argued about finances. Hide
It can make you sad to look at pictures from your youth. So there's a trick to it. The trick is not Show more It can make you sad to look at pictures from your youth. So there's a trick to it. The trick is not to look at the later pictures. Hide
My father and mother - I figured if I could make them laugh, they would stop fighting. I stole all t Show more My father and mother - I figured if I could make them laugh, they would stop fighting. I stole all their material. Hide
[on meeting Anne Meara, his future wife] She seemed to sense I had no money, so she just ordered cof Show more [on meeting Anne Meara, his future wife] She seemed to sense I had no money, so she just ordered coffee. Then she took all the silverware. I picked up her cheque for ten cents and thought, "This is a girl I'd like to hang out with.". Hide
We managed to hang in there. Today when people get married there's a tendency to run away when thing Show more We managed to hang in there. Today when people get married there's a tendency to run away when things get tough. There is a lot of strength in hanging together. Hide
Money is sensual. Money is sensual.
The worst thing in this business is to be thought of as a no-talent. The worst thing in this business is to be thought of as a no-talent.
Anne hated the idea of putting me down in front of the audience. Anne hated the idea of putting me down in front of the audience.
I don't think my judgment is that good. I don't know what is funny. I don't think my judgment is that good. I don't know what is funny.
I ask myself why I do it. Maybe it's to prove I'm still around. It takes a lot out of my body. I'm n Show more I ask myself why I do it. Maybe it's to prove I'm still around. It takes a lot out of my body. I'm not an NBA player anymore. At my age, very few people can handle it. Hide
I loved the idea of touching base with an audience. I loved the idea of touching base with an audience.
Some of the routines come back very easily. We do it off the top of our heads. Some of the routines come back very easily. We do it off the top of our heads.
Being on a sitcom stops me from getting Alzheimer's. Being on a sitcom stops me from getting Alzheimer's.
Jerry Stiller's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (41)
Jerry Stiller Jerry Stiller'S roles
Maury Ballstein
Maury Ballstein

Wilbur Turnblad
Wilbur Turnblad

Uncle Max
Uncle Max

Doc
Doc

Mr. Pinky
Mr. Pinky

Young Arthur
Young Arthur

Show More
Gomovies