#
buy premium
Meera Syal

Meera Syal

Birthday: 27 June 1961, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire, England, UK
Birth Name: Feroza Syal

Meera Syal was born on June 27, 1961 in Wolverhampton, Staffordshire, England as Feroza Syal. She is an actress and writer, known for Doctor Strange (2016), Beautiful Thing (1996) and The Kumars at No ...Show more

Meera Syal
I'm a character actress. It used to be seen as a derogatory term but I've never been the pretty lead Show more I'm a character actress. It used to be seen as a derogatory term but I've never been the pretty lead, which is a short career anyway. I'd rather play interesting women than window dressing. Hide
A lot of old Asian men don't like me very much. They throw tomatoes at me in Tesco. A lot of old Asian men don't like me very much. They throw tomatoes at me in Tesco.
I did the list of everything you should do on Doctor Who (2005); I went into the Tardis, did wobbly Show more I did the list of everything you should do on Doctor Who (2005); I went into the Tardis, did wobbly floor acting, got chased by monsters and was experimented on. Hide
Meera Syal's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (31)
Meera Syal Meera Syal'S roles
Naeema
Naeema

Nasreen Chaudhry
Nasreen Chaudhry

Judge Sonia Sharma
Judge Sonia Sharma

Fiona
Fiona

Tara Sodi
Tara Sodi

Gomovies