#
buy premium
Richard Hammond

Richard Hammond

Birthday: 19 December 1969, Solihull, West Midlands, England, UK
Birth Name: Richard Mark Hammond
Height: 166 cm

Richard Hammond was born in 1969 in the British town of Solihull, which is near to Birmingham although it tries to pretend that it isn't. He started his career in local radio before getting a bre ...Show more

Richard Hammond
My first car was a 1976 Toyota Corolla Liftback in red, like the one in 'The Blues Brothers.' I pain Show more My first car was a 1976 Toyota Corolla Liftback in red, like the one in 'The Blues Brothers.' I painted a Union Jack on the roof. I was absolutely in love with it until I destroyed it, which broke my heart! Hide
If I can be cruel; I'm not a big fan of the Audi R8, actually. If I can be cruel; I'm not a big fan of the Audi R8, actually.
And I like pygmy goats, because they're just lovely, and ducks. And I like pygmy goats, because they're just lovely, and ducks.
No action hero is more closely associated with cars than James Bond. No action hero is more closely associated with cars than James Bond.
The easiest and simplest thing that any one can do to make their car safer, more gas efficient, what Show more The easiest and simplest thing that any one can do to make their car safer, more gas efficient, whatever - check the tire pressure. Hide
I mostly drive around in a Fiat 500 TwinAir, and that's a pretty small car! I mostly drive around in a Fiat 500 TwinAir, and that's a pretty small car!
I like to think that my arrogance, impetuosity, impatience, selfishness and greed are the qualities Show more I like to think that my arrogance, impetuosity, impatience, selfishness and greed are the qualities that make me the loveable chap I am. Hide
I damaged all the complicated bits of the brain to do with processing and emotional control. I was p Show more I damaged all the complicated bits of the brain to do with processing and emotional control. I was prey to every single emotion that swept over me and I couldn't deal with it. I had to re-learn things from scratch. Hide
I think a basic level of fitness can help the body cope with all manner of incidents. I think a basic level of fitness can help the body cope with all manner of incidents.
I'm a presenter. I'm a presenter.
I run a lot. I have this five-mile run that I try and do a few times a week. If I do more, I get shi Show more I run a lot. I have this five-mile run that I try and do a few times a week. If I do more, I get shin splints and it drives me mad, so I have to balance it. Hide
With the case of running, it really is a case of get out, set yourself a distance, run it, and then Show more With the case of running, it really is a case of get out, set yourself a distance, run it, and then do it again the next day. It's tremendously simple. Hide
I've been in a car three or four times when it filled with water and it's not a comfortable feeling. I've been in a car three or four times when it filled with water and it's not a comfortable feeling.
Forty is brilliant and I love it. I'm happier now than when I was 20. Forty is brilliant and I love it. I'm happier now than when I was 20.
Now, personally, I like a car with some sort of character. Now, personally, I like a car with some sort of character.
Failing my driving test first time; that was a disappointment on a geological scale. Failing my driving test first time; that was a disappointment on a geological scale.
At home I drive an old Land Rover. At home I drive an old Land Rover.
It's not just the kid who's spent every penny from his job to upgrade his car to tell the world he c Show more It's not just the kid who's spent every penny from his job to upgrade his car to tell the world he cares about sports cars, it's also the person driving around in a fuel-conscious hybrid electric car, because it's more a message to the world than an effective means of saving fuel, to be quite honest. Hide
I'm not reckless. I was never reckless. I'm not reckless. I was never reckless.
My grandfather on one side was trained as a cabinetmaker but eventually worked as a coachbuilder and Show more My grandfather on one side was trained as a cabinetmaker but eventually worked as a coachbuilder and then built cars. I inherited from him a love of cars, but with no technical ability whatsoever, sadly! Hide
I would love to act. I probably won't make it to Hollywood at 42 years of age, but I'd love to act. I would love to act. I probably won't make it to Hollywood at 42 years of age, but I'd love to act.
I had post-traumatic amnesia, five-second memory, it happens as a result of brain injury. I had post-traumatic amnesia, five-second memory, it happens as a result of brain injury.
I don't particularly want to smear myself into a hillside. I don't particularly want to smear myself into a hillside.
For somebody who has injured their brain, every single thing they say and think will be the subject Show more For somebody who has injured their brain, every single thing they say and think will be the subject of their own questioning. Hide
Richard Hammond's FILMOGRAPHY
All as Actor (42) as Creator (1)
Richard Hammond Richard Hammond'S roles
Himself - Presenter, Himself - Host, Himself
Himself - Presenter, Himself - Host, Himself

Gomovies