#
buy premium
Sophia Bush

Sophia Bush

Birthday: 8 July 1982, Pasadena, California, USA
Birth Name: Sophia Anna Bush
Height: 163 cm

Sophia Bush has captured film and television audiences, alike, with her range of roles and diverse characters She was born on July 8, 1982, in Pasadena, California. She is an only child. Her father, C ...Show more

Sophia Bush
Because I'm 5'4" and athletically built, if I gain five pounds it looks like a lot. Because I'm 5'4" and athletically built, if I gain five pounds it looks like a lot.
I get to experiment with a lot of looks with my character so that's really fun for me. It's like get Show more I get to experiment with a lot of looks with my character so that's really fun for me. It's like getting to paint a new canvas everyday. Hide
I love boxing. There's something fierce about using your body's force that way. I love boxing. There's something fierce about using your body's force that way.
Samaire (Samaire Armstrong) and I spent a lot of time shopping together and just running around town Show more Samaire (Samaire Armstrong) and I spent a lot of time shopping together and just running around town. She's such a great girl. She's an artist and has a really creative mind. I loved it when they sent me the Stay Alive (2006) script. McG called and said "Listen, read this role and tell me what you think." She's so different from anybody I've gotten to play which was what drew me to it. Aside from the fact that the script is great, original and creepy as hell, the character is very, very cool. She's such a badass. She's a rough around the edge girl and fits into this sect that is of New Orleans. Hide
It devastates me now that I have been reduced to a Hollywood statistic-another joke marriage. I neve Show more It devastates me now that I have been reduced to a Hollywood statistic-another joke marriage. I never expected to be married more than once...because I knew what I was getting into and will always believe in love. Hide
I want to play everything. I really want to do it all. I want to play everything. I really want to do it all.
People care about my personal life. But really I'm dorky! I drink beer and go to football games. And Show more People care about my personal life. But really I'm dorky! I drink beer and go to football games. And ya know, sit in my house in a t-shirt on the weekends and play with my dog! Hide
[on relationships] Whether it lasts forever or ends tomorrow, it will have taught you something if y Show more [on relationships] Whether it lasts forever or ends tomorrow, it will have taught you something if you've paid attention. Hide
[on working with ex-husband, Chad Michael Murray]: My job is my job, and my personal life is my pers Show more [on working with ex-husband, Chad Michael Murray]: My job is my job, and my personal life is my personal life, and I keep them separate. It's my job. It's not always easy, but it's my work - it's what I love and take pride in, and I won't let that slack because of personal circumstances. Hide
I've always been the long-term relationship, go-home-and-meet-mom girl. I've always been the long-term relationship, go-home-and-meet-mom girl.
(On starring with her husband on One Tree Hill (2003)) People say "Oh, it must be so nice being able Show more (On starring with her husband on One Tree Hill (2003)) People say "Oh, it must be so nice being able to kiss your own husband on the show", but really, it's not. It's so awkward being intimate with your husband with hundreds of people watching and a camera present. Hide
Getting wasted is only okay when you're young enough to not know better. Getting wasted is only okay when you're young enough to not know better.
I've turned into a total insomniac. Chad will wake up for a 4 a.m. snack, and I will have completely Show more I've turned into a total insomniac. Chad will wake up for a 4 a.m. snack, and I will have completely redecorated a room in our house! Hide
[In reference to the portrayal of strong women in cinema] I think what's exceptional about that is t Show more [In reference to the portrayal of strong women in cinema] I think what's exceptional about that is typically in the sociology of our culture, we're so used to those gender roles of the women being supported and it's wonderful when you see that that's really not how it is. Because sorry to say, women run the house. They run the family. They hold things up. I mean, it's like you don't ever see your mom get sick because she handles everything. And it's kind of amazing I think to show people just how strong women are. And people enjoy it. And I think people want to see women that reflect women in their lives that they know now. Hide
Sophia Bush's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (41)
Sophia Bush Sophia Bush'S roles
Ridley Lange
Ridley Lange

Chloe
Chloe

Sally
Sally

Beth
Beth

Erin Lindsay
Erin Lindsay

Voyd
Voyd

Show More
Gomovies