#
buy premium
Tessa Thompson

Tessa Thompson

Birthday: 3 October 1983, Los Angeles, California, USA
Birth Name: Tessa Lynn Thompson
Height: 163 cm

Tessa Thompson was born on October 3, 1983 in Los Angeles, California, USA as Tessa Lynn Thompson. She is an actress, known for Creed (2015), Dear White People (2014) and When a Stranger Calls (2006).

Tessa Thompson
I think I've realized that when you are aiming to create a real body of work, you are as much define Show more I think I've realized that when you are aiming to create a real body of work, you are as much defined by the things you don't do as by the things you do. Hide
'Veronica Mars' was my first job, and for some reason, my character changed her hairstyle halfway th Show more 'Veronica Mars' was my first job, and for some reason, my character changed her hairstyle halfway through the season from curly to - I don't even know why - suddenly straight. Hide
There was a period when I had a hard time reconciling all the different parts of me in a way that I Show more There was a period when I had a hard time reconciling all the different parts of me in a way that I thought would make sense to others. Hide
I'm sort of obsessed with Harlem. Just its history. My father did the music for a play called 'The H Show more I'm sort of obsessed with Harlem. Just its history. My father did the music for a play called 'The Huey P. Newton Story,' and they did a lot of work in Harlem. So as a little girl, I spent a lot of time in Harlem Library. Hide
I think when any one kind of film does well, it creates a precedent and paves the way for more like Show more I think when any one kind of film does well, it creates a precedent and paves the way for more like it. Hide
I grew up partially in L.A. and partially in New York. In L.A., anything goes because it's really te Show more I grew up partially in L.A. and partially in New York. In L.A., anything goes because it's really temperate. There aren't any fashion rules dictated by weather, whereas in New York, of course, there are. New York is seasonal, and also it's a fashion mecca, so people are a little more aware of how they put things together. Hide
The truth is, no, we don't live in a post-racial state anywhere in America, and this is particularly Show more The truth is, no, we don't live in a post-racial state anywhere in America, and this is particularly true in Hollywood. Hide
I was born and raised in Los Angeles. I split my time between the West Coast and the East. I was born and raised in Los Angeles. I split my time between the West Coast and the East.
I think we just need to have a demand for fresh and nuanced movies. I think we just need to have a demand for fresh and nuanced movies.
I try to pick interesting projects, the kind of projects that I would want to watch. I try to pick interesting projects, the kind of projects that I would want to watch.
As a kid, I loved going to lots of thrift stores with my parents. There was a period where I thought Show more As a kid, I loved going to lots of thrift stores with my parents. There was a period where I thought it was embarrassing, and then I started to get older - I realized they were really cool. Hide
Fashion is a funny thing to talk about. I think what you wear is definitely an extension of you, but Show more Fashion is a funny thing to talk about. I think what you wear is definitely an extension of you, but I also think it's totally arbitrary. Hide
The term 'breakout' always makes me think of an inmate or some butterfly emerging out of a cocoon. The term 'breakout' always makes me think of an inmate or some butterfly emerging out of a cocoon.
I eat almonds professionally, and I can't get enough of Yerbe Mate Cranberry Synergy Kombucha! I eat almonds professionally, and I can't get enough of Yerbe Mate Cranberry Synergy Kombucha!
I am multiracial, and I went through different phases - at one point, I listened to Wu-Tang and hip- Show more I am multiracial, and I went through different phases - at one point, I listened to Wu-Tang and hip-hop, and then the next year I listened to Joni Mitchell. Hide
I grew up as a kid looking at artists like David Bowie and Prince; I really admired them. I grew up as a kid looking at artists like David Bowie and Prince; I really admired them.
Tessa Thompson's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (44)
Tessa Thompson Tessa Thompson'S roles
Lauren Washington
Lauren Washington

Nyla
Nyla

Bianca
Bianca

Sasha Doran
Sasha Doran

Charlotte Hale
Charlotte Hale

Sam White
Sam White

Show More
Gomovies