#
buy premium
Tony Shalhoub

Tony Shalhoub

Birthday: 9 October 1953, Green Bay, Wisconsin, USA
Birth Name: Anthony Marcus Shalhoub
Height: 178 cm

Anthony Marcus Shalhoub was born and raised in Green Bay, Wisconsin. His father, Joe Shalhoub, who owned a grocery chain, emigrated from Lebanon to the United States as an orphan at the age of ten, la ...Show more

Tony Shalhoub
I still think of myself as a stage actor. When I do film and television I try to implement what I wa Show more I still think of myself as a stage actor. When I do film and television I try to implement what I was taught to do in theatre, to try to stretch into characters that are far from myself. Hide
To my fellow nominees, whoever they are - I'm not that familiar with their work - I just want to say Show more To my fellow nominees, whoever they are - I'm not that familiar with their work - I just want to say, there's always next year - except, you know, for Ray Romano. Hide
And Big Night, I think by the end the brothers find that balance, when they touch each other on the Show more And Big Night, I think by the end the brothers find that balance, when they touch each other on the shoulder over breakfast and it's understood that what should never have driven them apart almost drove them apart. I think that's a true moment. Hide
I come from a really big family, my father was a businessman and what he always instilled in us was Show more I come from a really big family, my father was a businessman and what he always instilled in us was to be your own boss. My father built up his business, and he was by no means a rich man, but he figured out how to work four-and-a-half days a week. Hide
I'm impossible to direct. I couldn't get myself to do anything. I'm impossible to direct. I couldn't get myself to do anything.
All I wanted with that film was to represent the possibility that there might be normal people who a Show more All I wanted with that film was to represent the possibility that there might be normal people who are Muslim or Arab with the same fears, responsibilities, hopes. Hide
I was one of those people who put too much emphasis on work and career and material possessions, and Show more I was one of those people who put too much emphasis on work and career and material possessions, and it took its toll on all my relationships, on my physical health, my emotional and mental health. Hide
With what's happened in the world the last three years, it's easier to see why it's become popular a Show more With what's happened in the world the last three years, it's easier to see why it's become popular again to diminish and revile Arabs and Muslims in American popular culture. Hide
I don't look as handsome in Men in Black 2 as I did in the first one. I don't look as handsome in Men in Black 2 as I did in the first one.
It was really an experience, being my first time directing a movie. The scenes that I was in, Brooke Show more It was really an experience, being my first time directing a movie. The scenes that I was in, Brooke really directed me all the time. And the scenes that both of us were in, Brooke directed those. Come to think of it, Brooke directed most of the scenes. Hide
You're not really necessarily the coolest guy in their life. You are a conduit to the really cool pe Show more You're not really necessarily the coolest guy in their life. You are a conduit to the really cool people. Hide
Tony Shalhoub's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (62)
Tony Shalhoub Tony Shalhoub'S roles
John Mack
John Mack

Luigi
Luigi

Misha Vilyenkov
Misha Vilyenkov

Jorge
Jorge

Victor Kershaw
Victor Kershaw

Agent Frank Haddad
Agent Frank Haddad

Show More
Gomovies